Recognized for Legal Excellence and Compassionate Service We Offer Five-Star Representation That's Within Your Budget
[…] Recognized for Legal Excellence and Compassionate Service We Offer Five-Star Representation That's Within Your Budget

Home Invasions in California

In California, what are the legal defenses if a California resident kills someone breaking into their home?

California Penal Code section 198.5 provides as follows:

“Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred.

“As used in this section, great bodily injury means a significant or substantial physical injury.” (Pen. Code § 198.5)

This statue is commonly referred to as the “Castle doctrine”; the name is derived from the familiar aphorism that “a person’s home is their castle.”