Our Client's Success Stories
[…] We also argued that despite the reprehensible nature of the acts of which our client had been convicted, it was important to acknowledge that they did NOT involve violence, coercion, “stranger danger,” or repeat sexual criminal activity. During the community safety hearing, the Judge expressed her concern that our client had not taken a sex offender counseling program. Quick on his feet, our Plumas County criminal trial attorney addressed the court’s concern: our client’s conviction had taken place about six (6) years before the passage of amended California Penal Code Section 1203.067(b) that required a defendant who had been granted probation "to be placed in an appropriate treatment program designed to deal with child molestation or sexual offenders, if an appropriate program is available in the county." (Former 1203.067(b), added by Stats. 1994, ch. 918, 1.).