Ventura County Superior Court GRANTS Petition to Terminate Sex Offender Registration for Illicit Images 311.1(a) Conviction
[…] We also
	 argued that despite the reprehensible nature of the acts of which our
	 client had been convicted, it was important to acknowledge that they did
	 NOT involve violence, coercion, “stranger danger,” or repeat
	 sexual criminal activity. During the community safety hearing, the Judge
	 expressed her concern that our client had not taken a sex offender counseling
	 program. Quick on his feet, our Plumas County criminal trial attorney
	 addressed the court’s concern: our client’s conviction had
	 taken place about six (6) years before the passage of amended California
	 Penal Code Section 1203.067(b) that required a defendant who had been
	 granted probation "to be placed in an appropriate treatment program
	 designed to deal with child molestation or sexual offenders, if an appropriate
	 program is available in the county." (Former 1203.067(b), added by
	 Stats. 1994, ch. 918, 1.). Moreover, our client’s conviction took
	 place approximately 22 years before the September 9, 2010 amendment to
	 section 1203.067 as part of the Chelsea King Child Predator Prevention